If we don't have them, we will make them! Call us 678.698.3011

Privacy Policy

 Our commitment to keeping your information private is a top priorty to us, therefore we never sell or give away any of your personal information.

If you do provide us with identifiable information, such as your name, e-mail address and other personal information, we may contact you via e-mail to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you. At the time, you will be offered the opportunity to opt out of this service.

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We do not sell or transfer to others outside our company the information you send to us, except that your data may be transferred to an outside fulfillment company for processing and mailing purposes only. We consider your e-mail address and any personal information you provide to be private and this information will be kept strictly confidential within OutboardDecalSet.com and by any outside fulfillment company.

We may also disclose your personal information

  • as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request,
  • if OutboardDecalSet.com is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information,
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.
PayPal

When you use PayPal to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your credit card number, directly to PayPal. PayPal's privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal Web site.

Information that is not personal, such as computer related questions, comments, ideas and suggestions, shall be deemed non-confidential and OutboardDecalSet.com shall be free to use and disclose this information in order to assist others in their projects related issues, without any obligation to you.

In addition, we may store some information on your computer to improve the quality of your visit to our site. In some cases, this information will help us to tailor the content to your interests, or help us avoid asking for the same information on repeat visits to the site. With most Internet browsers, you can erase the information, normally referred to as “cookies” from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or even receive a warning before a cookie is placed on your system. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about internet cookies.

OutboardDecalSet.com monitors and shares anonymous statistical usage information about our Web site with a reputable third-party advertising company that enables us to learn which pages and advertisements bring users to our site. Our web hosting company, Godaddy.com, provides us with the ability to view web traffic log files that keeps track of daily visits to our site. These web traffic log files do not contain any personally identifiable information whatsoever.

OutboardDecalSet.com has a link page that contains links to third party sites. Their site contents, activities and privacy practices are not under our control. Therefore, our privacy policies do not apply to any of these third party sites. If you visit one of these sites, be sure to read their privacy policies.

We are very concerned about protecting the privacy of children. We do not intend to collect any personally identifiable information from children under 18 years old. If a child has provided us with personally identifiable information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us.

If at any time you do not wish us to contact you or if you have questions concerning our privacy practices, please feel free to Contact Us.

OutboardDecalSet.com Orders

PayPal collect for us; store; modify; use and transmit personal data for their own specific purposes towards the justification and settlement of the user's contract or contract relationships, including individual and personal customer advice and support, and to protect the legitimate business interests of OutboardDecalSet.com. When necessary, we will transmit personal data to third parties (such as delivery companies like USPS, UPS, Fedex and others). Only information that is needed to carry out its task will be transmitted and used.

The usage and transmission of personal data for advertising and market-research purposes is permitted by OutboardDecalSet.com, unless the user asks us to withhold their personal information when setting up their contract with us. Users can opt-out of the usage of their data at any time by sending a request via email to: [email protected]

Paperless communications

As default we have paper-less communications on receipts, invoices and any other document we may sent, will be sent via email. No opt-out available.

Usage of Cookies

For the reason of improving OutboardDecalSet.com’s online service, the commonly-named system of ‘Cookies’ are used. Cookies are text files, which are stored on a users computer when they visit a website. Cookies are used either once or over a longer period of time to use a user’s recurring attitudes within the OutboardDecalSet.com site to their benefit – in terms of personalising the OutboardDecalSet.com online experience and its functions and tools towards individual user’s needs. The text files contain no address data (i.e. user’s names and E-Mail data) or other personal information. OutboardDecalSet.com will not link data found in these text files with other data sources. Cookies serve to further our analysis of web-page usage and enables us to make our service more user-friendly; more effective and safer.

Deactivation of Cookies

Users can set their web browser to halt the storage of the data files known as Cookies. In some cases this can lead to certain services and website functions to become unusable.

 

Trademark Notice: Any logos included on this site that are not property of OutboardDecalSet.com are the trademarks of their respective owners. These are provided as a convenience only for their lawful use. It is the intent of OutboardDecalSet.com, that any unauthorized use of the logos by the purchaser shall be the sole responsibility of the purchaser. Purchase of any product from OutboardDecalSet.com is not authorization for the use of any specific logo or trademark. Your purchase implies to OutboardDecalSet.com that you have authority to use the above artwork from the registered owner(s).

We reserve all copyrights on our designs.

 

This privacy policy sets out how OutboardDecalSet.com uses and protects any information that you give OutboardDecalSet.com when you use this website. OutboardDecalSet.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. OutboardDecalSet.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 529 Misty Lake Ln Lawrenceville GA 30043.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.